We do our best to give you all information you need. Use the Search menu to search for the page you are looking for. The most used pages are on the side menu or in the Popular Pages page.
Do you miss important stuff or do you have suggestions? Let us know via Discord or in-game. Thank you for using our Wiki!
Difference between revisions of "Main page/Bestiary/Bossing index/Slash bash"
Boysandgirls (Talk | contribs) |
Boysandgirls (Talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
<div class="monster_infobox-title" style="background-color:#5c3219;color:white;padding:2px 0;">Level</div> | <div class="monster_infobox-title" style="background-color:#5c3219;color:white;padding:2px 0;">Level</div> | ||
<!-- Update below for "Level" --> | <!-- Update below for "Level" --> | ||
| − | <div class="monster_info-details" style="font-size:1.2em;padding:8px 0;"> | + | <div class="monster_info-details" style="font-size:1.2em;padding:8px 0;">694</div> |
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="float:left;width:18%;margin-left:1%;border:1px solid #5c3219;"> | <div style="float:left;width:18%;margin-left:1%;border:1px solid #5c3219;"> | ||
<div class="monster_infobox-title" style="background-color:#5c3219;color:white;padding:2px 0;">Hitpoints</div> | <div class="monster_infobox-title" style="background-color:#5c3219;color:white;padding:2px 0;">Hitpoints</div> | ||
<!-- Update below for "Hitpoints" --> | <!-- Update below for "Hitpoints" --> | ||
| − | <div class="monster_info-details" style="font-size:1.2em;padding:8px 0;"> | + | <div class="monster_info-details" style="font-size:1.2em;padding:8px 0;">980</div> |
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="float:left;width:18%;margin-left:1%;border:1px solid #5c3219;"> | <div style="float:left;width:18%;margin-left:1%;border:1px solid #5c3219;"> | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[File:3rd_age_longsword.png]] || 3rd Age Longsword || 1 || 1/120 | | [[File:3rd_age_longsword.png]] || 3rd Age Longsword || 1 || 1/120 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Unknown Whip.png]] || Null Whip || 1 || 1/ | + | | [[File:Unknown Whip.png]] || Null Whip || 1 || 1/64 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Bludgeon claw.png]] || Bludgeon Claw || 1 || 1/ | + | | [[File:Bludgeon claw.png]] || Bludgeon Claw || 1 || 1/30 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Bludgeon spine.png]] || Bludgeon Spine || 1 || 1/ | + | | [[File:Bludgeon spine.png]] || Bludgeon Spine || 1 || 1/30 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Bludgeon axon.png]] || Bludgeon Axon || 1 || 1/ | + | | [[File:Bludgeon axon.png]] || Bludgeon Axon || 1 || 1/30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Ring of suffering.png]] || Ring of Suffering || 1 || 1/48 | | [[File:Ring of suffering.png]] || Ring of Suffering || 1 || 1/48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Abyssal_Dagger_p%2B%2B.png]] || Abyssal Dagger (P++) || 1 || 1/26 | | [[File:Abyssal_Dagger_p%2B%2B.png]] || Abyssal Dagger (P++) || 1 || 1/26 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[File:Pet_Slash_Bash.PNG]] || Pet Slash Bash || 1 || 1/196 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:06, 5 November 2023





Slash Bash is a level 343 boss located in Karamja's dungeon. He has a widespread defensive build, meaning that kills can take a while. Despite him having only 50 magic attack, a Twisted Bow still works really well on him.
Slash Bash is one of two ways of getting the Twisted Buckler as well as a decent way of getting Elite Clue Scrolls and the Dinh's Bulwark.
To get to the entrance of his lair, locate the Purple Wizard and go under "Bosses" followed by "Slash Bash"
To climb over the wall, you need an ancestral key. These are dropped by the greater demons that are right outside. After you kill Slash Bash, you can stay until he respawns or go bank, as he has quite a long respawn timer.




The setup here is luckily rather simple, despite all the hard hitting attacks, with how simple Slash Bash is, all you need is:
- Food (Combo food recommended as he can almost out dps the healing from combo food)
- A stat boosting potion as well a couple prayer restoration potions
- Ancestral Key (REQUIRED FOR ENTRANCE)
- Emergency Teleport in case things go sour
As for prayer, ranged is recommended as he tends to use it more, but for some it's down to personal preference.
Slash Bash has 3 main attacks, one of each style:
- A melee attack where he slams into you with his anchor shaped club
- A ranged attack where he shoots a thin ghostly coloured beam at you.
- A magic attack where a blue blast like effect happens followed by a water blast attack that hits you
| Max Setup | Mid Setup | Low Setup | Very Low Setup | |
| Head | Void ranger helm
|
Void Melee Helm
|
Armadyl helmet
|
Karil's coif
|
| Torso | Elite void top
|
Elite void top
|
Armadyl Chestplate
|
Karil's leathertop
|
| Legs | Elite void robe
|
Elite void robe
|
Armadyl Chainskirt
|
Karil's chainskirt
|
| Gloves | Void knight gloves
|
Void knight gloves
|
Barrows gloves
|
3rd age vambraces
|
| Boots | Pegasian boots
|
Primordial boots
|
Pegasian boots
|
Ranger boots
|
| Amulet | Necklace of anguish
|
Amulet of eternal glory
|
Necklace of anguish
|
Amulet of madness
|
| Ring | Archers ring (i)
|
Berserker ring (i)
|
Archers ring (i)
|
Ring of Wealth
|
| Cape | Assembler max cape
|
Infernal cape
|
Ava's accumulator
|
Ranging cape
|
| Offhand | N/A | N/A | Twisted Buckler
|
N/A |
| Weapon | Twisted bow
|
Elder Maul
|
Armadyl crossbow
|
Toxic blowpipe
|
| Spec Weapon | N/A | Dragon whip
|
Armadyl crossbow
|
Toxic blowpipe
|
| Ammunition slot | Dragon arrows
|
Rada's blessing 4
|
Ruby Dragon Bolts(e)
|
Runite bolts
|
Void ranger helm
Void Melee Helm
Armadyl helmet
Karil's coif
Elite void top
Armadyl Chestplate
Karil's leathertop
Elite void robe
Armadyl Chainskirt
Karil's chainskirt
Void knight gloves
Barrows gloves
3rd age vambraces
Pegasian boots
Primordial boots
Ranger boots
Necklace of anguish
Amulet of eternal glory
Amulet of madness
Archers ring (i)
Berserker ring (i)
Ring of Wealth
Assembler max cape
Infernal cape
Ava's accumulator
Ranging cape
Twisted Buckler
Twisted bow
Elder Maul
Armadyl crossbow
Toxic blowpipe
Dragon whip
Armadyl crossbow
Dragon arrows
Rada's blessing 4
Ruby Dragon Bolts(e)
Runite bolts