We do our best to give you all information you need. Use the Search menu to search for the page you are looking for. The most used pages are on the side menu or in the Popular Pages page.
Do you miss important stuff or do you have suggestions? Let us know via Discord or in-game. Thank you for using our Wiki!
Difference between revisions of "Main page/Bestiary/Bossing index/Cerberus"
Boysandgirls (Talk | contribs) |
Boysandgirls (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[File:Cannonball.png]] || Cannonball || 50 || 1/15 | | [[File:Cannonball.png]] || Cannonball || 50 || 1/15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File: | + | | [[File:Seed(s).png]] || Torstol Seed || 3 || 1/15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grimytorstol.png]] || Grimy Torstol || 6 || 1/15 | | [[File:Grimytorstol.png]] || Grimy Torstol || 6 || 1/15 | ||
Revision as of 20:01, 8 October 2022





Cerberus is a level 318 hellhound boss, which is currently the only boss with a slayer level requirement of 91. Cerberus may look tough, but it isn't a difficult boss to defeat. Once you have learnt the basic mechanics of Cerberus, you should be able to kill it very easily. Cerberus is popularly killed for it's primordial, eternal and pegasian crystal, these are then attached to the dragon, wizard and ranger boots, providing best in slot boots for each combat style. These are Primordial boots, Eternal boots and Pegasian boots.
To get to Cerberus' lair, click the "Cerberus" boss teleport in the Bossing teleport menu at the Purple Wizard and click on "crawl cave".
You will end up here:
- Step forward north and you will see Cerberus


- 1 Ranging Potions
- 3 Prayer Potions
- Spec Weapon (If you want) - This can be replaced with another piece of food
- Food (a few Karambwans can also be used to tick eat the ghost phase)
- A mixture of ranged and magic attacks will be used by her. It is adviced to stick with Protect from Ranged, as the magic attacks are less frequent.
- She spits three balls of fire, this will be seen on the ground. It is best to avoid these areas as standing on them will deal damage every few ticks.
- She summons three souls that come from the river behind her and attack the player with each combat style. First one dealing magic damage, followed by range and finally with a melee attack. For this part, you may want to prayer flick to avoid these attacks. If not, you can just protect from Mage and keep hp to full. Overall, it is advised to bring a range setup to inflict maximium damage to this boss. Furthermore, you should protect from ranged when against Cerberus and prayer flick when against the three souls.
- After a kill, you should teleport home and use the box of health
- As the lair is instanced, Cerberus WILL NOT respawn
- If using range, you should unlock and use Rigour to deal extra damange.
| Max Setup | Mid Setup | Low Setup | Very Low Setup | |
| Head | Void ranger helm
|
Serpentine helm
|
Karil's coif
|
Ranger hat
|
| Torso | Elite void top
|
Armadyl chestplate
|
Karil's leathertop
|
Ancient d'hide body
|
| Legs | Elite void robe
|
Armadyl chainskirt
|
Karil's leatherskirt
|
Ancient chaps
|
| Gloves | Void knight gloves
|
Barrows gloves
|
3rd age vambraces
|
Ancient bracers
|
| Boots | Pegasian boots
|
Pegasian boots
|
Ranger boots
|
Snakeskin boots
|
| Amulet | Necklace of anguish
|
Amulet of eternal glory
|
Amulet of fury
|
Amulet of madness
|
| Ring | Archers ring (i)
|
Brimstone ring
|
Ring of suffering (i)
|
Ring of recoil
|
| Cape | Assembler max cape
|
Ava's assembler
|
Ava's accumulator
|
Ranging cape
|
| Offhand | N/A | Twisted buckler
|
Dragonfire ward
|
Odium ward
|
| Weapon | Twisted bow
|
Armadyl crossbow
|
Toxic blowpipe
|
Dragon crossbow
|
| Spec Weapon | N/A | Armadyl crossbow
|
Toxic blowpipe
|
Dragon crossbow
|
| Ammunition slot | Dragon arrows
|
Ruby Dragon Bolts (e)
|
Rada's blessing 4
|
Runite bolts
|
Void ranger helm
Serpentine helm
Karil's coif
Ranger hat
Elite void top
Armadyl chestplate
Karil's leathertop
Ancient d'hide body
Elite void robe
Armadyl chainskirt
Karil's leatherskirt
Ancient chaps
Void knight gloves
Barrows gloves
3rd age vambraces
Ancient bracers
Pegasian boots
Ranger boots
Snakeskin boots
Necklace of anguish
Amulet of eternal glory
Amulet of fury
Amulet of madness
Archers ring (i)
Brimstone ring
Ring of suffering (i)
Ring of recoil
Assembler max cape
Ava's assembler
Ava's accumulator
Ranging cape
Twisted buckler
Dragonfire ward
Odium ward
Twisted bow
Armadyl crossbow
Toxic blowpipe
Dragon crossbow
Dragon arrows
Ruby Dragon Bolts (e)
Rada's blessing 4
Runite bolts